31 Indian-Americans among IEEE newly elevated fellows

iNDICA NEWS BUREAU –

Thirty-one Indian-Americans are on the list of The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers’ 2022 newly elevated fellows. This is a recognition all engineers treasure as the IEEE Fellow Award is given to members with extraordinary accomplishments in the IEEE technical fields.

To maintain the exclusivity of this recognition, the total number of recipients each year is never allowed to exceed 0.1% of the total higher-grade membership. Apart from the 32 Indian-Americans, Indian-origin engineers from around the globe are also on this list, according to a press note. Following is the list of Indian-Americans:

Dr Anirban Bandyopadhyay, of Pleasanton, California, for leadership in silicon RF-SOI technologies

Dr Anurag Srivastava, Morgantown, West Virginia, contributions to electric grid resiliency

Dr Apurva Mody, Chelmsford, Massachusetts, leadership in cognitive dynamic spectrum sharing and standards

Professor Arijit Raychowdhury, Atlanta, Georgia, for contributions to energy-efficient adaptive integrated circuit design

Ashok Veeraraghavan, Houston, Texas, contributions to computational photography and computer vision,

Dr Brij Singh, West Fargo, North Dakota, for applications of electric drive to off-road vehicles

Dr Debargha Mukherjee, Mountain View, California, for leadership in standard development for video-streaming industry

Devavrat Shah, Cambridge, Massachusetts, contributions to network and information science, inference and machine learning

Dr Hanumant Singh Boston, Massachusetts, for development of localization and mapping techniques and autonomous systems for marine and polar applications

Dr Hariharan Krishnan, Troy, Michigan, for contributions to connected vehicle safety systems

Dr Krishna Nayak, Long Beach, California, contributions to real-time magnetic resonance imaging of the human heart and vocal tract airway

Dr Mahesh Iyer, Fremont, California, leadership in ASIC and FPGA Electronic Design Automation

Professor Maruthi Akella, Austin, Texas, for contributions to spacecraft control systems

Professor Mathews Jacob, Iowa City, Indianapolis, contributions to computational biomedical imaging

Murali Annavaram, Los Angeles, California, for contributions to heterogeneous architectures for energy-efficient computing systems

Dr Narayan Srinivasa, San Jose, California, contributions to neural network and neuromorphic computing architectures, circuits and algorithms

Professor Nitesh Chawla, Notre Dame, Indianapolis, contributions to learning from imbalanced data and heterogeneous graphs

Professor Puneet Gupta, Los Angeles, California, contributions to the design and co-optimization of integrated circuits

Rajesh Rajamani, Saint Paul, Minnesota, contributions to vehicle control in intelligent transportation systems

Rajapandian Ayyanar, Tempe, Arizona, for contributions to power conversion and grid integration of renewable resources

Rajeev Thakur, Lemont, Illinois, for contributions to high-performance interfaces for scalable computing systems

Professor Samarjit Chakraborty, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, contributions to system-level timing analysis of cyber-physical systems

Satish Ranade, Las Cruces, New Mexico, for contributions to integration of renewable and distributed energy resources into power systems

Shambhu Upadhyaya, Buffalo, New York, for contributions to the mitigation of insider attacks and malware in cyberspace

Professor Soummya Kar, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, contributions to distributed signal processing

Dr Sriram Vishwanath, Austin, Texas, for contributions to information theory and coding for wireless communication systems.

Dr Subhashish Bhattacharya, Raleigh, North Carolina, for contributions to power conversion systems and active power filters

Sujata Banerjee, Palo Alto, California, for leadership in programmable and energy efficient networks

Professor Suman Banerjee, Madison, Wisconsin, development of tools to improve performance and usability of wireless systems

Tara Sainath, Jersey City, New Jersey, contributions to deep learning for automatic speech recognition

Vijay Gupta, Notre Dame, Indianapolis, for contributions to networked and cyber-physical systems